Commiphora Myrrh

Home / Uncategorized / Commiphora Myrrh

It’s called Commiphora Myrrh (Malmaley)
Oily gum resin exudates from stems or branches of Commiphora. myrrha
Colour variable from red, brown to dark brown

Use of Gum Myrrh

 Aromatic resin that is burned as incense resin obtained from this plant is used in perfume, and medicine.
 It is partially soluble in water, alcohol, and ether; used in dentifrices, perfumery, and pharmaceuticals.
 It is also used as incense in religious rites and as a spice.
 It contains an antiseptic action that is used as a gargle (in the form of tinctures), for dressing wounds, and in the preparation of bandages and ointments
 Local uses – ink used in quranic schools, burn to repel snakes and insects, medicine
 Commercial uses – essential oil, cosmetics, flavours, medicines, antiseptics

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Translate »