Frankincense

Frankincense

Frankincense is from Boswellia neglecta Gum resin from stems or branches of Boswellia neglecta, small droplets harden to form nodules of large lumps generally of two types, black and white Uses of frankincense  Local uses – chewing gum, burnt as incense, perfumes, medicine  Commercial uses – essential oil in perfumery, cosmetics and flavour industries
Read More
Commiphora Myrrh

Commiphora Myrrh

It’s called Commiphora Myrrh (Malmaley) Oily gum resin exudates from stems or branches of Commiphora. myrrha Colour variable from red, brown to dark brown Use of Gum Myrrh  Aromatic resin that is burned as incense resin obtained from this plant is used in perfume, and medicine.  It is partially soluble in water, alcohol, and ether; used in dentifrices, perfumery, and pharmaceuticals.  It is also used as incense in religious rites and as a spice.  It contains an antiseptic action that is used as a gargle (in the form of tinctures), for dressing wounds, and in the preparation of bandages and ointments  Local uses – ink used in quranic schools, burn to repel snakes and insects, medicine  Commercial uses – essential oil, cosmetics, flavours, medicines,…
Read More
Acacia Senegal

Acacia Senegal

Also known as acacia gum or gum Senegal Gum Arabic is mainly composed of Carbohydrate Polyer picture& Central Core or Nucleus Gum Arabic is a thin flakes Powder, Granules and Angular fragments & Colour white to yellowish white Arabic Gum can be used as food & confectionery, Adhesive & in pharmaceutical
Read More